Identification of differentially expressed microRNAs in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma based on microRNA expression signature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Naohiko  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (50345013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAZAWA Toyoyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (90272327)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / マイクロRNA / 機能性核酸 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 機能性RNA / 頭頚部扁平上皮癌
Research Abstract
MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are endogenous short non-coding RNA molecules that regulate gene expression by repressing translation or cleaving RNA transcripts in a sequence-specific manner. A growing body of evidence suggests that miRNAs are aberrantly expressed in many human cancers and that they play significant roles in the initiation, development and metastasis of human cancers. Recently, our expression profile revealed that microRNA-1, microRNA-133a and microRNA-375 are frequently downregulated in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC). Ectopic expression of three miRNAs (microRNA-1, microRNA-133a and microRNA-375) inhibited cell growth, migration and invasion of HNSCC cells, suggesting these microRNAs function as tumor suppressors in HNSCC.