Research of the mechanism of lymph node metastasis in nasopharyngeal carcinoma with bio-assay model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WAKISAKA Naohiro  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70377414)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIZAKI Tomokazu  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70262582)
MURONO Shigeyuki  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20345622)
KONDO Satoru  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (70436822)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsEBV / LMP1 / VEGF-C / リンパ管新生 / リンパ節転移 / 上咽頭癌 / 動物モデル / 胸管 / 舌癌 / センチネル・リンパ節
Research Abstract
The involvement of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF)-C/VEGF receptor-3 axis in the induction of lymphangiogenesis results in lymphatic spread of nasopharyngeal carcinoma. However, Epstein-Barr virus-associated latent membrane protein-1 was not associated with the mechanism.Knowing the status of lymphangiogenesis in the regional lymph nodes in tongue cancer would help in predicting which patients will develop nodal recurrence. Thus, therapeutic approach which blocks lymphangiogenic factors may be beneficial in suppressing the lymphatic spread of tongue cancer with intense intranodal lymphangiogenesis.