Identification of tissue specific stem cell of the vocal fold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Shigeru  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10303827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金丸 眞一  田附興風会北野病院, 耳鼻咽喉科, 部長 (00271510)
楯谷 一郎  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20526363)
金丸 眞一  京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (30324643)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords喉頭 / 声帯 / 再生 / 幹細胞 / 創傷治癒 / FACS / SP細胞 / 表面マーカー / 損傷治癒
Research Abstract
The current research aimed to indentify tissue specific stem cell of the vocal fold using SP cells. However, although SP cell could be separated, collection and culture of the cells turned out to be technically difficult. Then it was attempted to pick up SP cells during wound healing of the vocal folds using rat models and ABCG antibody. The results showed increased expression of SP cells during early wound healing period. Characterization of the cells using surface markers is under way. The third project aimed to examine regenerative effects of stem cells for the vocal fold. Bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem cells were used for regeneration of scarred vocal folds in a canine model. The results were encouraging with positive effects on histology and function of the regenerated vocal folds.