P53 and PET羊elated parameters as a prognostic factor of head and neck carcinoma treated by chemoradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOHARA Hidenori  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00273657)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 化学放射線同時併用療法 / p53コドン72遺伝子多型 / p53遺伝子変異 / ヒトパピローマウイルス / SUVmax / SUVmean / metabolic tumor volume / 頭頸部癌 / 科学放射線同時併用療法
Research Abstract
Prognostic significance of p53 codon72 polymorphism, p503 mutations. human papillomavirus, and pretreatment PET parameters, in addition to clinical factors, were prospectively addressed in patients with locoreginally advanced head and neck sqamous cell carcinoma treated by concurrent chemoradiotherapy. Pretreatment PET parameters include SUVmax. SUVmean, and metabolic tumor volume of a primary tumor. Multivariatc analysis revealed that MTV is only an independent prognostic factor. Overall survival as well as laryngectomy survival were significantly better in patients with low MTV tumor than in those with high MTV tumor.