Stat3 targeted therapy in head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Muneyuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90284504)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZU Masum  名古屋市立大学, 教授 (30347158)
FUJII Masato  東京医療センター, 臨床研究センター (70129633)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsStat3 / 分子標的 / CIN85 / 頭頸部癌 / 幹細胞 / EMT
Research Abstract
In head and neck squamous cell carcinoma(HNSCC), the frequent overexpression of EGFR is associated with the constitutive activation of Stat3. We analyzed the effects of Cbl interacting protein of 85 kDa(CIN85), which is involved in ligandinduced internalization of EGFR, focusing on EGFR signaling pathways. It was expected that CIN85 might exert inhibitory effects on EGFR signaling, thus leading to tumor inhibition. However, on the contrary, CIN85 was overexpressed in 40% of HNSCC tumor samples and this overexpression was significantly associated with advanced clinical stage. Mechanistic studies, in vitro, demonstrated that upon TGF-alpha stimuli, CIN85 activated MAPK cascade but inhibited Stat3 activity. Thus, it is suggested that in HNSCC, EGFR promotes carcinogenesis utilizing at least two different signaling axis : EGFR-CIN85-MAPK or EGFRStat3.