Analysis of CD44 variant isoforms in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Daizo  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70398212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINODA Ryosei  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (30284772)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / CD44 / バリアントアイソフォーム / 連続的切断 / 転写 / 浸潤・転移
Research Abstract
The expression of CD44 variant isoforms is very low in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma although the expression level of CD44s is high. Cleavage fragment of CD44 was also detected. Moreover, immunostaining of HNSCC revealed the translocation of CD44 to nucleus. This result supports our in vitro data of the sequential cleavage of CD44 and functiuon as a signal transduction molecule.