Morphological studies on the chemoreceptors of spontaneously hypertensive rats(SHR).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hideki  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80305458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKABE Tatsumi  国士舘大学, 体育学部, 教授 (80117663)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高血圧 / 低酸素 / 化学受容器 / 特殊臓性知覚 / 組織化学 / 頸動脈小体 / ドーパミン / ノルアドレナリン / 蛍光免疫染色 / 立体画像構築 / カテコールアミン合成酵素 / 免疫組織化学 / 神経ペプチド
Research Abstract
The carotid bodies, which are located at the carotid bifurcation and are the primary chemoreceptive organs for sensing changes in arterial blood gases, became significantly enlarged in spontaneously hypertensive rats(SHR). In spite of enlargement, there was no obvious vascular enlargement in SHR. SHR showed a significant increase in extracellular matrix in the carotid body. These results indicate that the mechanism of carotid body enlargement in SHR is different from that in hypoxic animals. In addition, the present studies suggest facilitated noradrenaline biosynthesis in chemoreceptor cells of carotid bodies in SHR.