Evaluation of novel metastasis-related genes and development of an early diagnostic marker in head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Shinji  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10244724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Noboru  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10136963)
HOTOMI Muneki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90336892)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMALファミリー / 頭頸部癌 / 転移 / メチル化 / 転移関連遺伝子 / MAL遺伝子 / 早期診断
Research Abstract
MAL(Myelin and Lymphocyte protein) family of preoteolipids including MAL, MAL2 and BENE are implicated to be potent regulator of apical protein transport and cell polarization in epithelial cells. In this study, we evaluated expression of MAL2 and BENE genes in matched primary and metastatic tumors of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma(HNSCC). We also analyzed loss of heterogeneity(LOH) status of MAL2 and BENE gene. As a result, down-regulation of MAL mRNA expression was remarkable in metastatic HNSCC tumors and it was significantly related with LOH in metastatic HNSCC. Furthermore, we evaluated role of circulating hypermethylated MAL gene as a diagnostic marker in HNSCC. We found hypermethylation of MAL promoter in five out of eight(62%) plasma samples from HNSCC patients. Therefore, detection of hypermethylation of MAL promoter in plasma may be a promising diagnostic marker for HNSCC.