Mutation status of epidermal growth factor receptor family gene in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma and its drug-sensitivity to small molecule inhibitors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YUZA Yuki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30277090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takakuni  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60147296)
YOKOKAWA Yuichi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90468687)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords頭頸部扁平上皮がん / 表皮成長因子受容体 / 遺伝子変異 / 分子標的薬 / ゲノム医科学
Research Abstract
We explored mutation status of epidermal growth factor receptor, EGFR, family gene using 92 head and neck squamous cell carcinoma, HNSCC, samples. 5 mutations of EGFR, L858R, E709K, V765G, G1022S, and ins770G, in 6 samples and 1 mutation of HER2, K716E, in 1 sample have been recognized. Of these mutations, L858R, E709K and ins770G could render the growth of Ba/F3 cells independent of IL-3 by the constitutive autophosphorylation of EGFR. L858R and E709K showed sensitivity to EGFR inhibitors, although ins770G showed relatively resistance to those inhibitors.
Only one out of 31 lymph node metastases showed the same EGFR mutation of the primary site, L858R.
Also we examined mutation status of down-stream genes of EGFR pathway, K-Ras, B-Raf and PIK3CA. And we found 3 each already known mutations of K-Ras and PIK3CA.