Function of the human macula flava and voval fold stellate cells in the human vocal fold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kiminori  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (70196228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMENO Hirohito  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40203583)
CHITOSE Shun-ichi  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (20299514)
NAKASHIMA Tadashi  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (70117183)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヒト声帯 / 黄斑 / 声帯星型細胞 / 細胞外マトリックス / ヒト声帯星細胞 / メカノトランスダクション / ヒト声帯星型細胞 / Mechanotransductio / Mechanotransduction
Research Abstract
The result of the present study support our hypothesis that the tension caused by phonation(vocal fold vibration) after birth stimulate the vocal fold stellate cells in the anterior and posterior maculae flavae to accelerate production of extracellular matrices and form the vocal ligament, Reinke's space, and characteristic layered structure of the human vocal fold mucosa. This suggests that the vocal fold vibration(phonation) after birth and mechanotransduction of the vocal fold stellate cells in the maculae flavae are important factors in the growth and development of the human vocal fold mucosa.
The vocal fold stellate cells in the human maculae flavae are desmin-positive cells with perinuclear vitamin A droplets and show the morphological features of the cells included in the proposed diffuse stellate cell system. The vocal fold stellate cells are considered to be a new category of cells in the human vocal fold. The maculae flavae are believed to be special microenvironments or niches, that nurture a pool of vocal fold stellate cells