Identification of the human primary gustatory area(area G) by DTI(diffusion tensor imaging) and MEG(magnetoencephalography)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2010-2011)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Yoshiaki (2010-2011)  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (50134739)
小早川 達 (2009)  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 人間福祉医工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (70357010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Yoshiaki  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (50134739)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Hisashi  熊本機能病院, 顧問 (20040181)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords味覚誘発脳磁場 / 第一次味覚野 / 拡散強調画像撮像 / 拡散強調画像 / DTI (diffusion tensor imagine) / 一次味覚野 / 脳磁界 / MEG (magnetoencephalography) / area G / 前頭弁蓋部 / トラクトグラフィー / DTI (diffusion tensor imaging)
Research Abstract
We investigated neural projection between candidates of the Primary gustatory area(PGA) and the thalamus. PGA should have efferent projection from the thalamus. Neural projection between the thalamus and the transition area between the parietal operculum and insula(area G), and the thalamus and the frontal operculum, or anterior insula were investigated using whole-brain diffusion tensor imaging(DTI) analysis. This technique found neural connection between the parietal op. and thalamus, but no connection between the frontal op and thalamus.