Cancer stem cell and EGFR target therapy for head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構東京医療センター(臨床研究センター) (2011)
独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター) (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
FUJII Masato  独立行政法人国立病院機構東京医療センター(臨床研究センター), 聴覚平衡覚研究部, 部長 (70129633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABU Noboru  国立病院機構東京医療センター臨床研究センター, 聴覚平衡覚研究部, 研究員 (60365369)
SUNG Koui  国立病院機構東京医療センター臨床研究センター, 聴覚平衡覚研究部, 研究員 (40425773)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 幹細胞 / EGFR / 癌幹細胞
Research Abstract
In the EGFR expression in the head and neck cancer cell stock and the examination concerning the correlation with the MT1-MMP appearance, when EGFR was added to HSC4, an increase in the MT1-MMP appearance was admitted. That is, the possibility of taking part was suggested in the permeation proliferation of the tumor through not only the cell proliferation but also MT-MMP as for EGFR and because the correlation with MT1-MMP that related to the cancer stem cell had been admitted, the correlation of EGFR and the cancer stem cell was suggested. When the clone formative ability as the cancer stem cell of HSC4 was examined, 26% cells had the clone formative ability and the clone of 60% was cause ALP on the inside positivity. Expression of Oct3/4 and Nanog as cancer stem cell marker in HSC4 was proved. The SP cell was identified from HSC4 by FACS. As a result, SP cell of 0.3-0.4% was identified. The appearance of Oct3/4 and Nanog was accentuation in the SP cell in significant as a result of e … More xamining the various cancer stem cell markers appearance in the SP cell and the non-SP cell that the separation identification is done with FACS. The SP cell and the MP cell were identified from head neck cancer cell SAS, SCC4 apart and the cancer stem cell marker s appearance was examined. The appearance of Oct3/4 and Nanog was up regulated as a result in significant as well as HSC4.Cancer stem cell marker appearance and the lymph node in 41 examples of stage I/II of the early stage of the example of the tongue cancer syndrome, the correlation with metastasis(DNM) was examined. As a result, it intentionally correlated to DNM, Oct3/4, and the Nanog appearance. After various and pathology features, the cancer stem cell marker appearance, and lymph nodes in the early stage tongue cancer, the correlation with metastasis(DNM) was examined by the multivariate analysis. As a result, the vessel invasion of the tumor and Oct3/4 were proven and it was proven to DNM that it was an independent risk factor. As for EGFR, it was suggested that Oct3/4 be deeply related to the recurrence of cancer and the metastasis as the cancer stem cell marker in relation to permeation and the metastasis of cancer through EGFR above. Less