Hypermethylation of PGP9.5 has an important role in head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構東京医療センター(臨床研究センター) (2011)
独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター) (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TOKUMARU Yutaka  独立行政法人国立病院機構東京医療センター(臨床研究センター), 聴覚・平衡覚研究部, 研究員 (60245579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Masato  独立行政法人国立病院機構東京医療センター(臨床研究センター), 聴覚・平衡覚研究部, 部長 (70129633)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HABU Noboru  独立行政法人国立病院機構東京医療センター(臨床研究センター), 聴覚・平衡覚研究部, 研究員 (60365369)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords頭頸部外科学 / 頭頸部癌 / DNAメチル化 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
The abnormality of the epigenetics in the cancer includes the DNA methylation, histone-modification and abnormality of the genome imprinting and it is methylated highly in the specific genes and regions are highly methylated and is thought to contribute to cancerization. We focused on hypermethylation of genes in head and neck cancer and identified gene, PGP9.5 which is frequently methylated in head and neck cancer. Then we extracted DNA from the biopsy sample of patients with head and neck cancer treated in out hospital and analyzed DNA hypermethylation of PGP9.5.Specifically, when Bisulfite treats the DNA which we extracted, the non-methylation cytosine is converted into uracil, but the methylated cytosine(5'-methylcytosine) is not converted. We detect methylation using the difference in the sequence in PCR(methylation specific PCR, MSP). We measured methylation status in this study in particular by Quantitative MSP(QMSP) using the real-time PCR.
In patients with head and neck cancer who were treated in our hospital, the primary sites were 32 hypopharynx, 19 oropharynx, 27 larynx. All cases were treated by radiotherapy or chemoradiotherapy. The methylation of PGP9.5 was detected in 18 cases(51.9%) in hypopharyngeal cancer and seven cases(36.8%) in oropharyngeal cancer and 14 cases(56.3%) in laryngeal cancer. In addition, a tendency to be inversely corelated had the methylation of PGP9.5 and the mutation in the gene of p53 when we examined the association with the mutation in the gene of p53.Furthermore the stage progressed, the methylation index of PGP9.5 showed increasing. These results support the notion that PGP9.5 has an important role in head and neck cancers.