EFFECTS OF THE ARMS2 GENE POLYMORPHISM ON CLINICAL FEATURES OF RETINITIS PIGMENTOSA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Mitsuru  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80180272)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床 / 眼科学 / 遺伝性網膜変性 / 網膜色素変性 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 視細胞 / アポトーシス / ARMS1遺伝子 / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
I studied the effects of the ARMS2 gene polymorphism, which was known to be related to age-related macular degeneration, on the clinical severities of retinitis pigmentosa to clarify whether this polymorphism also might act as a modifier of retinitis pigmentosa. Under the approval of the committee of ethics for clinical study of Hirosaki University, I analyzed the ARMS2 polymorphism of the patients with retinitis pigmentosa at the Hirosaki University Hospital, and examined the relationship between the types of the ARMS2 polymorphism (Ala69Ser) and progression of visual field constriction evaluated by the MD slope of Humphry's 10-2 program. The results obtained revealed that there was no co-relationship between ARMS2 polymorphisms and MD slopes. These results suggest that the ARMS2 polymorphism (Ala69Ser) may not play as a modifier of the central visual field constriction in patients with retinitis pigmentosa.