Development of devices for retinal protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE Toshiaki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90191858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Nobuhiro  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30400039)
KAJI Kazuhiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70431525)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords網膜保護 / デバイス / ドラックデリバリーシステム / 新生血管 / コラーゲン / PEG / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Research Abstract
We aimed the creation of a new device that secretes a drug for retinal protection and suppresion of choraidal neovascularization (CNV). We also aimed the sustained delivery of the drug, safety of the device and easily to be taken out the devices.
The devices were made from a sustained-release film and the reservoir using triethylene glycol dimethacrylate (TEGDM), polyethylene glycol dimethacrylate (PEGDM), and collagen particles with UV irradiation. When we used vasohibin-1 for the loaded drug in the devices, the released vasohibin-1 was found to inhibit the proliferation of endothelial cells (HUVEC)in vitro. We put the device on rat sclera and examined for a rat model of CNV using intense photocoagulation, and the effect was considered significantly when compared to that of non-vasohibin releasing device by fluorescein photography and measurement of the CNV area. Fabrication of the device can make the results exactly the sustained release of drug. We may be abe to use the device from transscleral drug delivery one for retinal diseases.