The survey research on optic disc configuration and incidence of Glaucoma in Japanese youth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Hisashi  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (40436811)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOKUBO Shinji  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (90362003)
HIGASHIDE Tomomi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (20291370)
SUGIYAMA Kazuhisa  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (80179168)
TAKASAKI Hiroko  川崎医療福祉大学, 助教授 (50389011)
NAKAUCHI Shigeki  豊橋技術科学大学, 情報工学系, 助教授 (00252320)
Research Collaborator TAKIHATA Yukinori  滋賀医科大学, 眼科
MISAKI Yukinori  詫間電波高専電子, 工学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疫学研究 / 緑内障 / 若年者 / 脳神経 / 脳・神経 / 臨床
Research Abstract
We made a survey research about rate of glaucoma in Japanese youth(15~20 years old) and about configuration of optic nerve head. Glaucoma patients were not found in object person. The optic disc figure and refraction of eye in juvenile Japanese was slightly different from elderly people's one. We turned up that the declination of optic disc have a effect on diagnosis in glaucoma in existing diagnostic unit