Investigation of susceptibility genes for primary open-angle glaucoma-Analysis of ESR2 gene polymorphisms-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MABUCHI Fumihiko  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (20322125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURADA Yoichi  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90456476)
KASHIWAGI Kenji  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (30194723)
YAMAGATA Zentaro  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (10210337)
IIJIMA Hiroyuki  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (80114362)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords緑内障 / estrogen receptor beta / ESR2 / 遺伝学 / 眼圧 / 遺伝子多型 / POAG / SNP
Research Abstract
Single nucleotide polymorphisms(SNPs) covering the whole region of estrogen receptor beta(ESR2) gene were genotyped in female patients with primary open-angle glaucoma(POAG) and the control subjects without glaucoma, and novel SNPs associated with intraocular pressure(IOP) were identified. These results strongly suggest that the ESR2 gene polymorphisms are associated with IOP regulation in women and IOP elevation in female patients with POAG.