Molecular analysis of glaucoma-developing mechanism : Investigation of an OPTN-interacting protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHTSUBO Masafumi  浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 助教 (10327653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHISHI Kentarou  浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 助教 (80345826)
HOSONO Katsuhiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60402260)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords緑内障 / 相互作用タンパク / 遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / 神経科学 / プロテオーム / 生体分子
Research Abstract
Among OPTN-interacting proteins, we screened those which are expressed in retina, and carried out the functional analysis. A solute carrier family protein SLC4A2 was particularly analyzed because we found the protein is involved in the vacuole formation which has been reported to have a certain relation with the protein quality control system and ER stress. We found an amino acid substitution p. G26E of SLC4A2 in a glaucoma patient family and various differences between an oridinary type p. 26G and a variant p. 26E regarding the behavior. The differences included changes in the intracellular localization, fragmentation of SLC4A2 itself in p. 26E but not in p. 26G, and less extent of vacuolization in p. 26E than in p. 26G. From this, it was suggested that SLC4A2 plays some roles in the protein quality control. Furthermore, it was even possible to speculate that the insufficient formation of vacuoles caused by the amino acid change G26E is responsible for the onset of glaucoma. Our new finding on the function of OPTN in the protein quality control system may relate to the OPTN-containing inclusion body observed in the tissues of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis(ALS) patients.