The investigation of the changes of choroid in eyes with various chorioretinal diseases using optical coherence tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yasuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10313991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASAKI Hiroko  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40207478)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NORIHIKO Nishizawa  大阪大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (30273288)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光干渉断層計 / 脈絡膜 / 網脈絡膜疾患 / 強度近視 / 中心性漿液性脈絡網膜症 / 網脈略膜疾患
Research Abstract
In this study, in vivo choroidal changes that had not been well elucidated were investigated. As a result, the choroidal thickness in normal eyes was found to be affected by axial length, age and other parameters. The shapes of large choroidal veins were found to be rounder in eyes with thicker choroid. In some highly myopic normal adult eyes, axial length was found to increase significantly and choroidal thinning and progression of posterior staphyloma also occurred at the same time. This study revealed basic knowledge of normal choroid and changes in eyes with chorio-retinal diseases. Choroid was found to be dynamic tissue that may change according to the surrounding environment.