Functional analysis of the cone photoreceptor cGMP-gated channel in rod monochromatism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MURAKI Sanae  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90335175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEYAMA Hisao  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30127013)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCNGチャネル / 杆体一色覚 / CNGA3 / CNGB3
Research Abstract
Defects of the ion channel in retinal cones are related to rod monochromatism(where functional cones are congenitally absent). When the 68 missense mutations(those causing a change in the amino acid sequence) of the channel so far reported were functionally studied, 16 gave membrane current but the others did not. Among the latter, some gave membrane current when the cells were cultured at lower temperature. With regard to such mutations, we are going to establish easier method to have the abnormal channel transported to the cell surface, for practical use.