The identification and prevention of the mechanism of photoreceptor cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIKAWA Motokazu  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (70419472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Takeshi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00611170)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 網膜色素変性 / フォトトランスダクション / 神経保護 / アデニルシ / スクリーニング / モデル動物 / 視細胞 / 可視化 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
We revealed that zebrafish photoreceptor cell death model ovl shows photoreceptor cell death which relates phototransduction cascade. The cell death mechanism connects at transducine with phototransduction via adenylyl cyclase. Then we established RP zebrafish model which possesses human Q344X mutated rhodoposin. The mechanism of photoreceptor cell death was observed in this model and other mammalian RP model and will be a novel target of RP theraphy.