Pathogenesis of age-related macular degeneration. involvement of lipid peroxidation by photic stress and innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Motohiro  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 准教授 (40281125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOMI Fumi  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 講師 (80335364)
TSUJIKAWA Motokazu  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (70419472)
SAKAGUCHI Hirokazu  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (80379172)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 酸化ストレス / 脂質酸化 / 自然免疫 / 光照射
Research Abstract
The long term aim of this research is to reveal the pathogenesis of age-related macular degeneration(AMD) and develop a radical treatment. We successfully developed a new animal model of AMD which is similar to human AMD, by irradiating a low. intensity blue light for a long term(^~ 6 months). We demonstrated an involvement of lipid peroxidation by this photic stress and a chronic inflammation. We also investigated an involvement of innate immunity to the development of AMD, and found that a pretreatment with low dose lipopolysaccharide, the major component of the bacteria wall suppressed the development of choroidal neovascularization, and revealed that IL-10 plays an important role in the mechanism of this immune modification.