Pathogenesis of abnormal fundus autofluorescence and its relevance to age-related macular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA Tsutomu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (00324632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Yuichiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70191963)
NOZAKI Miho  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (00295601)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords眼細胞生物学 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 家兎 / 眼底異常自発蛍光 / 網膜色素上皮 / リポフスチン / 家兔
Research Abstract
Age-related macular degeneration(AMD) is a major cause of legal blindness in the adult. Understanding of aging changes in eyes may be required to elucidate the pathogenesis of AMD and develop new prophylactic modalities. The first senescent change in the eye is the accumulation of lipofuscin, granules refractory to lysosomal degradation into retinal pigment epithelial cells. In this study, the rabbit AMD model was developed by injecting imitation lipofuscin into the subretinal space. This model revealed abnormal fundus autofluorescence similar to the findings observed in human aging eyes with or without AMD. This model mimicked the pathology of AMD and might be useful to elucidate the biogenesis of abnormal fundus autofluorescence and the pathogenesis of AMD.