Investigation of epigenetic factors in the pathogenesis of glucocorticoid-induced glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Akira  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00312348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Satoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60347458)
MORI Kakuhiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40252001)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TASHIRO Kei  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10263097)
IKEDA Youko  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00433243)
KINOSHITA Shigeru  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30116024)
MARUYAMA Kazuichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10433244)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 緑内障 / ステロイド / ゲノム / 遺伝子多型 / ステロイド緑内障 / ゲノムメチル化
Research Abstract
The effects for dexamethasone(DEX) treatment for the genomic methylation status of human trabecular meshwork cells were analyzed by whole genome methylation array analysis. DEX treatment changed the expression level of 23 genes significantly. We analyzed the functional effect of genomic methylation/demethylation of RICS, RGS6 and GPR126 and found that the change of methylation status did affect not only the quantitative expression level but also qualitative expression pattern like the change of mRNA splicing.