Evaluation of oxidative stress on trabecular meshwork cells and lens or iris epithelial cells in pseudoexfoliation glaucoma patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MORI Kazuhiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科, 講師 (40252001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Akira  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00312348)
IKEDA Yoko  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 客員講師 (00433243)
NARUSE Shigeta  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (80398388)
上野 盛夫  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40426531)
Research Collaborator IMAI Kojiro  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords眼生化学 / 分子生物学 / 細胞・組織 / 緑内障 / 酸化ストレス / 落屑緑内障 / TGF-β / 虹彩角素上皮細胞 / 線維柱帯細胞
Research Abstract
Pseudoexfoliation glaucoma is one of the intractable types of glaucoma, which resist to the medical treatment due to the large fluctuation of intraocular pressure. There is a hypothesis that the cellular stresses including oxidative stress and TGF-beta are related to the formation of pseudoexfoliation substances. Previously, we had demonstrated that TGF-beta3 concentration in the aqueous humor also increased in pseudoexfoliation glaucoma patients. The purpose of this study was not only to evaluate the role of the oxidative stress along with the TGF-beta to the formation of the pseudoexfoliation substances, but also to clarify the relationship to the LOX-L1 gene. From the experimental data through 2009 and 2010, we could evaluate the specimens and culture conditions from the surgical samples of pseudoexfoliation glaucoma patients, such as trabecular meshwork, lens capsule, iris, and conjunctivae. Trabecular meshwork cells had a difficulty to culture due to the mitomycin C which is routinely utilized for the surgical procedure, and iris pigmented epithelial cells could not be cultured as a single cell types because of the cell purification. Therefore, we decided to utilize the subconjunctival fibroblasts, which grow easily and are suggested to produce pseudoexfoliation substances, as our experimental system. In 2011, we confirmed not only the increase of the mRNA expression levels of LOXL1 and fibrillin-1 gene after the induction of TGF-beta 1, 2, and 3 with different duration and concentration, but also the response to the oxidative stress loading of the hydrogen peroxide, utilizing subconjuncival fibroblasts culture system. Since our new genome-wide association study data suggest that other genes but LOXL1 also relates to the pseudoexfoloation glaucoma(unpublished data), we concluded to re-evaluate the oxidative stress not only to the LOXL1 but also our new genetic loci after the genetic analysis has done.