Protective effects of yellow intraocular lens implantation on light-induced photoreceptor damage in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Susumu  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10245558)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords眼科学 / 網膜 / 神経保護 / 眼内レンズ / 光障害 / 眼内ケンズ
Research Abstract
Using a novel murine intraocular lens(IOL) implantation model, we studied the protective effects of colored-IOLs against light-induced retinal photo toxicity. Extra-capsular crystalline lens extraction and IOL implantation were performed in BALB/c mice by a technique similar to human cataract surgery. In contrast to the clear IOL-implanted animals, the yellow IOL-implanted animals had significantly reduced numbers of apoptotic cells and retained thickness of the outer retina, induced by light exposure. Electroretinography showed that yellow IOL implantation prevented a decrease of amplitude in both the a-wave and b-wave compared with clear IOL implantation. We demonstrated the protective effects of colored-IOL against retinal phototoxicity after cataract surgery.