Effect of PACAP on adult retinal stem cell and the regenerative potential.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Tamotsu  昭和大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (10245855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMACHI Tomoya  昭和大学, 遺伝子組換え実験室, 助教 (30433840)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIODA Seiji  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (80102375)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords眼組織学 / 緑内障 / PACAP / 網膜保護 / 網膜神経幹細胞 / 網膜神経変性 / マウス
Research Abstract
Retinal neuroprotective effect of PACAP was evaluated in transient ischemia model induced by high intraocular pressure. PACAP suppressed retinal ganglion cells(RGCs) with bimodal fashion with cAMP and MAPK pathways. Retinal protective effect of endogenous PACAP was examined using heterozygous PACAP KO mice with NMDA model. heterozygous PACAP KO mice showed high number of RGCs and less number of TUNEL positive cells in NMDA-treated retina. These data suggest that exogenous and endogenous PACAP have a neuroprotective potential in retinal RGCs. Furthermore, number of BrdU positive cells peaked on day 3 after NMDA treatment, and about 90% of BrdU positive cells were overlapped with microglia/macrophage marker. PACAP administration increased the number of BrdU positive cells after NMDA-treatment. Increment of the number of BrdU positive cells may be involved in neuroprotective effect of PACAP.