Measurement of ocular ultraviolet radiation(UVR) exposure by dummy-type mannequin dosimetry system for proposing ocular UV index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60260840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATSUSAKA Natsuko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50505352)
SAKAMOTO Yasuo  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉部, 教授 (60410304)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疫学 / 紫外線 / 白内障 / 紫外線暴露 / 紫外線被曝 / 紫外線曝露
Research Abstract
Ocular ultraviolet(UV) exposure was measured by a mannequin dosimetry system and its correlation with UV index(UVI) was examined. There was good correlation between UVI and UV exposure to the top of head. When facing toward the sun, ocular UV-B exposure was 8-16% of ocular UV-AB exposure. The ratio of UV-B to UV-AB was relatively low in the morning and the evening, and was highest at noon. When facing away from the sun, the intensity of ocular UV-B exposure was one fourth of that when facing towards the sun in the morning and the evening, and 60% of that at noon. Since UV-B radiation has high scattering property, UV-B exposure is high even at noon. UV-B exposure measured by UV sensor at the top of the head and UVI showed good correlation. However, ocular UV exposure was relatively low when UVI was high, and when UVI was low, ocular exposure was relatively high, showing no significant relationship between the UVI and UV exposure to eyes and the need for ocular UVI to refer to ocular UV exposure. Ocular UV-B exposure when on a snow covered surface was several fold that when on asphalt despite UVI being the same. Since ocular UV exposure is greatly affected by reflected light in the ambient environment, the ocular UVI should be modified to reflect the surface environment such as snow, water and sand. Ocular UV protection in order of effectiveness was : sunglasses> eyeglasses> hat> sunshade Umbrella. In addition, the shape and color of a protector affected its efficacy, and its effectiveness depended on UVI and solar altitude. There was no difference in ocular UV exposure between different latitudes under the same solar altitude.