Project/Area Number |
21592253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | 独立行政法人国立病院機構東京医療センター(臨床研究センター) (2011) 独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター) (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Itaru 独立行政法人国立病院機構東京医療センター(臨床研究センター), 分子細胞生物学研究部, 外部研究員 (60296663)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IWATA Takeshi 東京医療センター臨床研究センター, 分子細胞生物学研究部, 部長 (90374157)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 緑内障 / 眼圧 / 房水 / 毛様体 / Rab8 / ERM family / ocular ciliary body / ezrin / radixin / moesin / intra ocular pressure / glaucoma / intraocular pressure / aqueous humor |
Research Abstract |
Using wild type mice and healthy cynomolgus monkeys, we prepared ocular sections, performed immuno-staining and found the co-existence of Rab8 and ERM family in the ocular ciliary body. However, significant results from immuno-staining of ocular sections in Rab8-deficient mice were not found. We performed western blot analysis of Rab8 using cultured ocular ciliary epithelium cells of cynomolgus monkeys, and found that the Rab8 reduced concentration-dependently when dexamethasone was added to culture medium, whereas obvious changes were not found when other drugs were added.