Inhibitory effect of orthokeratology on myopic progression in monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Takahiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30359575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJI Yuichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50361332)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近視 / オルソケラトロジー / 眼軸長 / 波面収差
Research Abstract
We clarified that orthokeratology can suppress myopic progression in childhood myopia. Our results confirmed that axial elongation was significantly smaller in the orthokeratology group than in the spectacle control group. The inhibitory effect was most noticeable over the first year of orthokeratology treatment and decreased with time. The details of these results were summarized in the following two articles. (Kakita T, Hiraoka T, Oshika T. Influence of overnight orthokeratology on axial elongation in childhood myopia. Invest Ophthalmol Vis Sci. 2011 ; 52:2170-4), (Hiraoka T, Kakita T, Okamoto F, Takahashi H, Oshika T. Long-term effect of overnight orthokeratology on axial length elongation in childhood myopia : a 5-year follow-up study. Invest Ophthalmol Vis Sci. 2012 ; Epub ahead of print).