Pharmaokinetics of intravitreally injected vascular endothelial growth factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OHJI Masahito  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90252650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Hajime  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50294814)
SAWADA Osamu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00378465)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsVEGF / VEGF阻害薬 / 薬物動態 / 硝子体注射 / サル / bevacizumab / VEGF阻害剤 / 約粒動態
Research Abstract
We evaluated the pharmacokinetics of intravitreally injected bevacizumab which is widely used as an off-label drug. Intravitreal injection of regular dose of bevacizumab(1. 25mg) inhibited VEGF for 4-6 weeks. Minimum effective dose of bevacizumab to suppress VEGF was 6. 25μg which is 1/200 of the regular dose. The half-life of intravitreally injected bevacizumab was 1. 5 days in a-vitreous eyes while it was 2. 8 days in normal eyes. These findings would be useful information for the safe and effective use of bevacizumab.