Hemodynamic analysis of parafoveal capillaries in eyes with diabetes mellitus using adaptive optics scanning laser ophthalmoscopy
Project/Area Number |
21592256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHIRO Kenji 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80399617)
OOTO Sotaro 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10511850)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 補償光学 / 走査型レーザー検眼鏡 / 光干渉断層計 / 視細胞 / 血流 / 糖尿病 |
Research Abstract |
AO-SLO shows clearly hyperreflrctive particles moving within the macular area. By detailed analysis, these hyperreflrctive particles are showed to be derived from leukocytes flowing in the retinal capillaries. In the movies in AO-SLO, leukocytes were seen to accompany many erythrocytes in rouleau formation. We measured the velocities of leukocytes in the macular capillaries of healthy subjects and diabetic patients and found no differences in velocities of leukocytes in both groups. However, diabetic patients showed a wide diversity in the velocities of leukocytes and some leukocytes seemed to flow in a markedly reduced speed. This diversity may be associated with a very early change of diabetic retinopathy. The evaluation of this change might be of use to detect diabetic retinopathy before physicians can make a diagnosis with the use of fundus examination.