Comprehensive evaluation of corneal optical characteristics using new generation optical coherence tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Naoyuki  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 寄附講座教授 (00273623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKADO Takashi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50243233)
井上 智之  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50432539)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORI Yuichi  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (70379171)
Research Collaborator INOUE Tomoyuki  財団法人住友病院, 眼科診療, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords眼光学 / 視覚の質 / 収差 / 散乱 / 光干渉断層計
Research Abstract
Corneal optical characteristics in normal eyes, keratoconus, post-keratoplasty, and LASIK were comprehensively investigated not only with conventional corneal topographers and wavefront sensor but also with OCT topographer that was newly developed in the study. The results indicated that the trends in corneal higher-order aberrations for each category showed unique pattern. The OCT based-corneal topographic analysis was successfully developed. The results of OCT corneal topographer were similar to that with conventional methods. In addition, its results were more precise than that with conventional methods in severe keratoconus.