The relation of photoreceptor outer segments damage to photoreceptor response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
SEKIRYU Tetsuju  福島県立医科大学, 眼科学講座, 准教授 (00216540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Tomohiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50241881)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OJIMA Akira   (30528237)
SUGANO Yukinori
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords視細胞 / 眼底自発蛍光 / 視物質密度 / 網膜剥離 / OCT / アポトーシス / 自発蛍光 / bleaching
Research Abstract
We studied the distribution of optical density and sensitivity of the retina in the eyes with central serous chorioretinopathy after resolution of serous retinal detachment. Optical density and the sensitivity of the retina decreased in the area where the photoreceptor cell disappeared by the observation using optical coherence tomography.