Morphological and functional changes in visual cortex after retinal damage and its pharmacological approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
HARA Hideaki  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20381717)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMAZAWA Masamitsu  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80381721)
ARAIE Makoto  東京大学, 医学部付属病院眼科, 教授 (00092122)
WATANABE Yasuyoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科・システム神経科学, 教授 (40144399)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords眼科学 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 眼科 / 緑内障 / 眼圧 / サル / PET
Research Abstract
We examined lateral geniculate nucleus(LGN) degeneration secondary to experimental hypertensive glaucoma as an indicator for glaucoma in ocular hypertensive monkeys using positron emission tomography(PET), and validated glial activation by morphological and immunohistochemical examinations. Furthermore, we investigated whether endoplasmic reticulum(ER) stress was involved in the pathophysiological mechanisms underlying neuronal death of the LGN after intraocular pressure(IOP) elevation. In the present study, we showed that ER stress may play a pivotal role in neuronal death of the LGN after IOP elevation, that glial activation occurs in the LGN, and that the LGN degeneration could be detected by a PET imaging after unilateral ocular hypertension. Therefore, activated glial markers such as PBR in the LGN may be useful in noninvasive molecular imaging for diagnosis of glaucoma.