Effect of infliximab on gene expression profiling in Behcet's disease using microarray analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Annabelle ayame  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (50303962)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KEINO Hiroshi  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90328211)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物学的製剤 / ぶどう膜炎 / ベーチェット病 / インフリシマブ / 難治性ぶどう膜炎 / ぶどう膜網膜炎 / 抗TNF-alpha抗体 / マイクロアレイ / 抗TNF-a抗体
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the effect of infliximab on gene expression patterns in peripheral blood mononuclear cells of Behcet's disease patients(4 cases) before and after initiation of infliximab treatment. Microarray analysis showed that 8 genes were down-regulated and 1 gene was up-regulated in all patients. Quantitative PCR analysis demonstrated that gene expression of CLEC4E, ets2, and TLR2 was down-regulated in all patients. Thus, several up-regulated or down-regulated genes identified in this study may be candidates for further studies in delineating the molecular mechanism of infliximab for the treatment of Behcet's disease with refractory uveoretinitis.