Ananlysis of the retinal degenerative diseases using iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Yoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90265885)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords網膜 / 視細胞 / 再生 / iPS / 神経保護
Research Abstract
We analyzed the pathogenesis of the retinal degenerative diseases using iPS cell-induced retinal cells. We generated the iPS cell which conserves patient's gene sequences. Retinal cells were induced both from control iPS cells and the patient-derived iPS cells, and analyzed the characteristics of the cells. This research was valuable to clarify the pathogenesis of the retinal degenerative disease, and further study is now required to explore a new therapeutic approach.