Autoimmune reaction for vitreous collagen in the pathogenesis of diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tsunehiko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70222891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKU Hidehiro  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90177163)
SUGIYAMA Tetsuya  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20298764)
ISHIZAKI Eisuke  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70530434)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAI Shinji  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80288703)
HAYASHI Tetsuya  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30257852)
Research Collaborator NAKAIZUMI Atsuko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords眼免疫学 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 自己免疫 / 抗II型コラーゲン抗体 / 抗IV型コラーゲン抗体 / 硝子体手術 / 低酸素負 / 抗GBM抗体 / 糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / 低酸素負荷マウス
Research Abstract
We investigated autoimmune reaction for vitreous typeIIcollagen in the pathogenesis of diabetic retinopathy. We compared the levels of anti-type II collagen(II-C) IgG antibody in vitreous fluid and serum in 17 patients with diabetic retinopathy(DR) and 15 patients with non-inflammatory eye diseases, using an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA). In patients with diabetic retinopathy, serum levels of anti-II-C IgG antibody were significantly higher than those of control subjects(p<0.05). We conclude that serum levels of anti-II-C antibody might reflect the progression of DR. and measuring anti-II-C antibody levels is a useful means to assess prognosis of diabetic microangiopathy.