Effect of cholangitis after Kasai's portoenterostomy and prognostic fators on the molecular profiles of fecal bacterial flora in an infant with biliary atresia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Tadao  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (30344469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Fumiaki  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40178661)
OZAKI Michitaka  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任教授 (80256510)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords迅速遺伝子解析 / 細菌プロファイル / T-RFLP法 / 16S-rRNA / 胆道閉鎖症 / 胆管炎 / 糞便 / バイオロジカル・マーカー / 細菌プロファイリング / バイオロジカルマーカー
Research Abstract
Molecular methods utilizing broad-range primers for 16S rDNA(ribosomal RNA gene) PCR and sequencing have been evaluated for their utility in diagnostic bacteriology. First, microbiota in fecal content from BA individual with recurrent cholangitis was compared using 16S rRNA gene libraries and terminal restriction fragment length polymorphism(T-RFLP). Second, microbiota in fecal content from choledochal cyst(CC) and biliary atresia(BA) individuals at the operation were compared using 16S rRNA gene libraries and T-RFLP As the results, any bile microbiota(bacterial DNA) was not detected using PCR in CC and BA patients. Bacterial DNA showed marked differences in the composition of fecal microbiota in a BA infant with recurrent cholangitis. Molecular analysis of colonic microbiota using 16S rRNA gene libraries and T-RFLP might be useful to detect BA cholangitis more earlier. Bacterial DNA showed marked differences in the composition of fecal microbiota in CC and BA infants. The microbiota consisted of microbial communities of Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillales, Bacteroides, Prevotella, Clostridium clusters IV, XI, and XVIII, and Clostridium subcluster XIVa. The Bifidobacterium, Bacteroides, and Clostridium clusters were detected predominatly in CC than BA group. Lactobacillales was most predominat group in BA feces. Molecular analysis of colonic microbiota using 16S rRNA gene libraries and T-RFLP might be useful to differentiate CC from BA.