| Project/Area Number |
21592275
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Kenitiro 名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90335042)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Yasuyuki 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10378193)
TAINAKA Takahisa 愛知医科大学, 特任准教授 (30378195)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 先天性消化器疾患学 / 先天性胆道拡張症 / 膵・胆管合流異常 / 蛋白栓 / 胆道発癌 / 免疫組織染色 / BMF / アポトーシス / 内視鏡的胆管ドレナージ / マイクロアレイ / real-time RT-PCR / miRNA |
| Research Abstract |
Based on the protein plug theory, we have developed a new therapy of endoscopic biliary drainage(EBD) for patients with persistent or exacerbated symptoms of pancreaticobiliary maljunction. The mechanism of carcinogenesis of pancreaticobiliary maljunction remains unknown. Microarray analysis and Real-time PCR identified 5 upregulatedgenes and one downregulated gene, including UCA1, DUOX2, DUOXA2, ID1, BMF, and GP2. UCA1, a noncoding RNA, is an oncofetal gene, and its upregulation may be important for biliary carcinogenesis