Basic studies regarding the usefulness of STEP procedure in short bowel syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2011)
Fukuoka University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Kouji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20343329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Tomoaki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20197247)
NAKAMURA Masatoshi  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (10580285)
永田 公二  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20419568)
江角 元史郎  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30452759)
手柴 理沙  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (60452760)
甲斐 裕樹  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (60380432)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords短腸症候群 / 小児 / 腸管延長術 / 有用性 / 腸閉鎖症 / 腸閉鎖
Research Abstract
The rat neonatal short bowel syndrome (SBS) model related to intestinal atresia was made at first. STEP (Serial Transverse Enteroplasty) procedure was performed for the SBS rat model one month after short bowel was made. The chronological changes of intramural components in dilated intestine after STEP procedure was investigated and compared using immunohistological staings between SBS-STEP models and SBS models. The results showed the abnormal change of intramural components (ganglion cells, nerve fibers, smooth muscle cells, and pacemaker cells) relatively improved in SBS-STEP models, compared to those in SBS models. Therefore, based on our studies, the early STEP procedure, performing before the proximal dilatation will be extremely, might induce the early improvement of the intramural abnormal changes in SBS.