Long term efforts on Growth and Immunological balances from Immunosuppressant in children who underwent Living Donor Liver Transplantation at the age under one year old.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Hideaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20308604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOMATA Yukihiro  熊本大学, 医学薬学研究科, 教授 (50193628)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords先天性消化器疾患 / 小児肝移植 / 免疫抑制療法 / 成長・発達 / 長期予後
Research Abstract
Total of twenty children who received liver transplantation at the age with less than one year old and followed up more than five years were studied of physical and immunological influences from immunosuppressant with calcinulin inhibitors. Growth retardation appeared before transplantation and improved after transplantation. Immunological balances that was evaluated with Th1/Th2 showed normal pattern after liver transplantation in all the children who were administered with tacrolimus.