New treatment strategy for Hirschsprung's disease with neural crest stem cells by tissue-engneering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANEHIRO Hiromichi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30204580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Takatsugu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20316061)
UEDA Tsuyoshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (40526810)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords先天性消化器疾患学 / 再生医学 / 幹細胞 / 細胞・臓器移植 / 多能性幹細胞 / ES細胞 / iPS細胞 / 腸管分化誘導 / 神経堤幹細胞 / 細胞シート / ヒルシュスプルング病
Research Abstract
For a new treatment strategy for Hirschsprung's disease, we tried to performe the differentiation from induced pluripotent stem cells to enteric nervous system using the three-dimensional culture. We demonstrate that mouse iPS cells have the ability to organize a gut-like organ with motor function in vitro by three-dementional culture. A gut-like organ was composed of all the enteric components of three germ layers. When this study aims for treatment of Hirschsprung's disease, it was very important discovery to organization of functional gut including the nervous system from iPS cells which have a disease-specific characteristic.