神経芽腫におけるMYCN遺伝子を標的としたPIポリアミドの抗腫瘍効果に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Kensuke  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (10526065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITO Kiminobu  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (10328750)
NAGASE Hiroki  千葉県がんセンター, 研究所, 所長 (90322073)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMYCN遺伝子 / PIポリアミド / 発現抑制 / 小児外科 / 小児固形腫瘍 / 癌関連遺伝子 / 神経芽腫 / ピロールイミダゾールポリアミド
Research Abstract
Neuroblastoma(NB) is the most common pediatric solid tumor. NB has MYCN amplified is poor outcome and down regulation of MYCN expression causes proliferation down-regulated and differentiation in NB. We designed PI polyamide targeting for SP1 and E2F binding site, which are promoter region of MYCN gene. NB cell lines, such as CHP134 cells were cultured in the PI polyamide. NB cell lines were down-regulation of proliferation and of MYCN expression, compared with NB cell lines untreated with PI polyamide. We made xenograft nude mice by using CHP134 cells. In NB xeno-graft mice, was we administrated PI polyamide into the tumor. Then the tumors growth was down-regulated, compared with non-treated group. This PI polyamide could be one of the new therapeutic agents for MYCN gene amplified neuroblastoma.