Histological study for mechanosensitive channels in the supratarsal Mueller' s muscle of upper eyelid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YUZURIHA Shunsuke  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10270969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Kiyoshi  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (20135156)
FUJITA Kenya  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00447781)
YANO Shiharu  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (10531907)
BAN Ryokuya  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (30447784)
MISHIMA Yoshito  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (80464098)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords上眼瞼 / ミュラー筋 / 機械刺激受容 / カハール介在細胞 / ICC / 平滑筋 / 神経線維 / 免疫組織化学 / 整経線維 / 機械刺激受容チャネル / TRP
Research Abstract
Mueller's muscle is a smooth muscle tissue on the margin of eyelid. It is contracted by stimulation of the sympathetic nerve. It is not only one of the muscle elevating upper eyelid but also a mechanoreceptor to contract the levator palpebral muscle which is a main eye opening skeletal muscle innervated by oculomotor nerve. In this histological study, we found mechanosensitive channels at the nerve ending and smooth muscle cells in Mueller' s muscle. And, we also found interstitial cells of Cajal mediating neurotransmission between nerve and smooth muscle in Mueller' s muscle like in the bladder and gastrointestinal tract.