Molecular biological analysis of the effect of Ag ion for wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SATSUKI Reiko  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (50410311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASHI Hiroto  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80217421)
HASHIKAWA Kazunobu  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90403237)
SAKAKIBARA Shunsuke  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (50444592)
EJIRI Hirotaka  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70529552)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords創傷治癒学 / 創傷治癒 / 銀イオン / bFGF / 線維芽細胞増殖因子
Research Abstract
It has been known that silver and it's ions suppress the bacterial growth and works as an anti bacterial reagent. Recently some dressing materials and ointments contains silver ions, however, some reports indicate its toxicity for human cells and may induce the delay of wound healing. Fibroblast growth factor(bFGF) is one of the cytokine that stimulates cell migration and recombinant bFGF is used as an external medicine. The purpose of this study is to confirm if the silver ion act as cytotoxic, if the silver ion affect to the protein such as bFGF. We prepared 4 models for fibroblast culture ; model 1 : only medium with 1% CFS, model 2 : medium with bFGF and 1% CFS, model 3 : medium with bFGF, 1% CFS and silver ions, model 4 : medium with 1% CFS, bFGF which was incubated for 24 hours with silver ions, and silver ions. In this study, firstly, we confirmed that low concentration of silver ions doesn' t affect to cell growth and high concentration of silver ions does. Second, Second, bFGF mitigate the cytotoxic effect of silver ion. Third, the silver ion directly interact with bFGF and interacted bFGF became more harmful to cells.