Basic research about the development of the allogeneic reconstituted skin equivalent which induces local immunotolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoshitaka  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70452977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOTSUYANAGI Takatoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70250595)
江副 京理  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20274938)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords組織培養 / 移植学 / 同種皮膚移植 / 免疫寛容 / サイトカイン / 再構築皮膚 / 3次元培養 / 組織工学 / 不死化株 / HPV E7
Research Abstract
Basic research was performed with inbred rat strain to develope the allogeneic reconstituted skin equivalent inducing local immunotolerance.
Keratinocyte and fibroblast was derived from rat skin, and the keratinocyte was immortalized(AK-E7). The reconstituted skin equivalent, using AK-E7 with fibroblast, showed nearly normal histologic epidermal structure. The cultured supernatant of the fibroblast transfected with IL-10 cDNA(AFB-IL10) inhibited mixed lymphocyte reaction. As the reconstituted skin equivalent using AK-E7 and AFB-IL10 was grafted into autograft model, its partial take was recognized histologically.