Study of the prevention of denervation muscle atrophy by using in-flow type end-to-side neurrhaphy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kazuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40160163)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経科学 / 脱神経性萎縮 / 端側型神経縫合 / 神経端側縫合 / 脱神経性委縮 / 筋肉
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify whether flow-in end-to-side nerve anastomosis can prevent denervation atrophy of the muscle. In rats, the zygomatic branch was anastomosed with the side of the buccal branch, which was cut and immediately sutured at one or two portions proximal to the anastomotic site. Then, after the some period, the zygomatic branch was cut(donor release). As a result, the number of the regenerated axons was less distally than proximally to the anastomotic site in the one-portion-cut group, while it was more distally than proximally in the two-portions-cut group. It is recommended that flow-in end-to-side nerve anastomosis accompanied by donor release is recommended only for the nerve with severe damage