Experimental study of chronic skin ulcer re-epithelization by organotypic culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasutoshi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20325963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASATO Hirotaka  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20222581)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 創傷治癒
Research Abstract
Using a three-dimensional skin culture model and a wound healing model, we tried to review difference in epithelium formation and re-epithelizaion process on skin equivalent model consist of fibroblasts which were obtained from normal skin and chronic ulcer. Fibroblasts obtained from chronic ulcer showed poor proliferative capacity, and both epithelium formation and re-epithelizaion process were insufficient. We used a substitute system that we use multiple passaged fibroblasts or hydrocortisone containing culture medium. In a skin equivalent model, the contraction process and the hardness were inhibited. And in a skin culture model and wound healing model, epithelium formation and re-epithelizaion process were restrained.