The effect of brief electrical stimulation for axonal regeneration and its application for end-to-side neurorraphy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Ayato  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (10365645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMURO Yuzo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 臨床教授 (90306928)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経再生 / 短期的神経刺激 / トランスジェニックマウス / 神経移植 / Green fluorescent protein(GFP) / 神経端側吻合 / 遺伝子改変動物 / Green fluorescent Protein (GFP) / 短期的電気刺激 / トランスジェニックブタ / Green fluorescent Protein(GFP)
Research Abstract
We evaluated the effect of brief electrical stimulation using the sciatic nerve crush injury model of the Thy1-YFP mice, which axons have fluorescent. Compared to 0 minutes or 30 minutes electrical stimulation, 60 minutes electrical stimulation model showed fast axonal regeneration and the thickness of myelin became thicker than the others. With respect to the number of regenerated axons, there was no difference between the groups. From these results, we thought that brief electrical stimulation can accelerate the speed of axonal elongation, however, it did not increase the number of axonal sprouting after crush injury.